Home » News » Student » JROTC 2014 awards listed

JROTC 2014 awards listed

April 18, 2014

in Student

JROTC.Awards.Pledge.041710TH ANNUAL TIGER BATTALION AWARDS CEREMONY

SENIOR AWARDS: CDT Tiffany Ames, who plans to attend Moberly Area Community College; CDT Veronique Bell, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Brady Bishop, who has joined the US Army; CDT Austin Breining, who has joined the US Army; CDT Carmen Breshears, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Kirsten Finnell, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Jessica Gresser, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Kalynn Halderman, who plans to attend St. Louis University in St. Louis (by the way, Cadet Halderman received scholarships to various colleges totalling $760,000); CDT Caleb Hankins, who plans to attend Ozark Technical College; CDT Dytisha Jones, who plans to attend Lincoln University in Jefferson City; CDT Elizabeth Narron, who has joined the US Army; CDT Aurora Rafael, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Austin Rieckhoff, who will attend Linn State Technical College; Cadet Cristopher Sanchez, who plans to attend Neosho-Crowder College; CDT Yazmin Sandoval, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Alan Sharp, who has joined the US Marine Corps; CDT Anthony Snider, who plans to attend Blue River Valley Metropolitan College; CDT Ta’Kayla Staten, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Alexandria Stewart, who will join Senior ROTC and attend the University of Missouri at Kansas City; CDT Jacob Tilman, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; CDT Nicholaus Wagenknecht, who plans to enter the workforce; CDT Jennifer Westerfield, who plans to attend State Fair Community College; and CDT Caitlyn Wiskur, who plans to attend the University of Central Missouri.

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: Inducted this year were Ryan Bergman; Kaitlyn Brown; Bradley Burton; Sheric Davis; Connor Greene; Brady Herrington; Lilibeth Lozada; Cristian Melgar; Derek Patton; Yazmin Sandoval; Ta’Kayla Staten; Cristina Tejeda; and Caitlyn Wiskur. In addition, Cadet Shelbi Davis was selected as next year’s president of the Smith-Cotton National Honor Society.

CADET CHALLENGE AWARDS (National Physical Fitness award): Kendall Ott; Bradley Burton; Alexandria Stewart; Megan Wilbanks; Madelyne Ash; Shelbi Davis; Rachael DeMent; Jessica Miranda; Kaitlyn Brown; Alexander Carr; Luis Estrada; Ashley Lewis; Lilibeth Lozada; Blaine Sarabia; Jaclyn Taylor; Caleb Hankins; Cristopher Sanchez; Austin Breining; Nathaniel Lee; Hunter Robb; Destiny White; Noah Benscoter; Austin Rieckhoff; Caitlyn Wiskur; Ta’Kayla Staten; Mercedez Bales; Margarita Antonova; Jack Benton; Cheyenne Bleck; Brianna Cain; Kelsey Chalfant; Vanessa Dixon; Christopher Evans; Taylor King; Carlie Morris; Gage Saulbeamer; Alex Stevenson; Brooke Walker; Bryce Wolfe; and Desmon Taylor.

PRESIDENTIAL PHYSICAL FITNESS AWARD: Steven Bradbury and Christian Sarabia

DRILL TEAM: Rosbel Garza and Emily Taylor

DRILL TEAM FIRST YEAR LETTER: Joshua Lewis; Christian Wolfe; Luis Estrada; Nathaniel Lee; Kelsey Binney; Bailey Norton; Vanessa Dixon; Andrea Heredia, Celia Palacios; Madeson Provance; Kayla Reed; Natasha Heinen; Nadia Zacha; and Lilibeth Lozada.

DRILL TEAM SECOND YEAR LETTER: Hollee Akers; Matthew Binney; Allison Bouslaugh; Kaitlyn Brown; Nicolo Dalumpines; Sheric Davis; Michael Frazier; Emily Greble; and Daryna Matsyokha.

DRILL TEAM THIRD, FOURTH YEAR PINS: Madelyne Ash; Stephanie Barnier; Keannia Collins; Rachael DeMent; Connor Greene; Elizabeth Narron; Kendall Ott; Megan Wilbanks; Austin Breining; and Aurora Rafael.

COLOR GUARD 1ST YEAR MEDAL WINNERS: Rachael DeMent; Madelyne Ash; Elizabeth Narron; Daryna Matsyokha; and Hollee Akers.

VETERAN COLOR GUARD PIN: Stephanie Barnier, Kendall Ott, and Megan Wilbanks

ARMED TEAM, NATIONAL DRILL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (placed third in nation): Elizabeth Narron; Rachael DeMent; Megan Wilbanks; Madelyne Ash; Dalton Trimnal; Connor Greene; Austin Breining; Nicolo Dalumpines; and Matthew Binney.

2014 ARMY DRILL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (national runners-up)

UNARMED TEAM: Daryna Matsyokha; Stephanie Barnier; Allison Bouslaugh; Lilibeth Lozada; Keannia Collins; Kelsey Binney; Kaitlyn Brown; Hollee Akers; Bailey Norton; Aurora Rafael; Kendall Ott; Natasha Heinen; Emily Greble; Vanessa Dixon; Nadia Zacha; Celia Palacios; Kayla Reed; and Andrea Heredia

ARMED TEAM: Christian Wolfe; Rachael DeMent; Matthew Binney; Nicolo Dalumpines; Michael Frazier; Sheric Davis; Austin Breining; Brady Herrington; Madelyne Ash; Joshua Lewis; Dalton Trimnal; Connor Greene; Elizabeth Narron; and Megan Wilbanks

NATIONAL CHAMPION RAIDER TEAM: Alexandria Stewart (Commander); Christian Sarabia, Cristina Tejeda, Jessica Miranda, Carlie Morris, Brianna Cain, Blaine Sarabia, Steven Bradbury, Joshua Lauer, Ever Loera, and Caleb Hankins.

RAIDER TEAM PARTICIPANTS: Orlando Cano, Christopher Evans and David Gamber.

RAIDER TEAM FIRST YEAR LETTER: Jack Benton, Devin Berry, Brianna Cain, Luis Estrada, George Gomez, Joshua Lauer, Alberto Madrid, Carlie Morris, Blake Potts, Payton Sattler, Alex Stevenson, and Alexandria Stewart.

RAIDER TEAM SECOND YEAR MEDALS: Steven Bradbury, Bradley Burton, Rosbel Garza, Caleb Hankins, Ever Loera, Cristian Melgar, Jessica Miranda, Blaine Sarabia, and Alan Sharp.

RAIDER TEAM THIRD YEAR PINS: Austin Rieckhoff, Christian Sarabia, and Cristina Tejeda.

ACADEMIC TEAM: McKenna Clippert, Nicolo Dalumpines, Ashley Lewis, Derek Patton, and Jacklyn Taylor

LEADERSHIP TEAM: Kaitlyn Brown, Shelbi Davis, Connor Greene, and Cristina Tejeda

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP: Alexandria Stewart, who received a four-year scholarship to attend the Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla. The scholarship includes all tuition, fees, books and supplies, as well as a monthly tax-free stipend.

MILITARY TUITION ASSISTANCE: Brady Bishop ($72,828), Austin Breining ($86,328), Elizabeth Narron ($72,828) and Alan Sharp ($72,828).

MATTHEW S. HUGHES MILITARY SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000): Alexandria Stewart

JROTC BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS ($1,000 each): Aurora Rafael, Alexandria Stewart and Jacob Tilman

BOYs STATE: Austin Rieckhoff, Jacob Tilman (2013); Steven Bradbury, Bradley Burton and Derek Patton (2014).

GIRLS STATE: Aurora Rafael, Alexandria Stewart (2013); Shelbi Davis, Rachael DeMent, and Kendall Ott (2014)

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARD FOR SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE: James Stetzenbach

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARD FOR MILITARY EXCELLENCE: Rosbel Garza

SENIOR ARMY INSTRUCTOR LEADERSHIP AWARD: Montana Baskins; Ty Burks; Alyssa Crawford; Jasmine Davidson; David Gamber; Hannah Gooch; Kobe Hawkins; Gavyn Henderson; Gavin Kindle; Taylor King; Dakota Lairmore; Cristal Lopez; Robert Martin; Blanca Melgar; Gabrielle Morgan; Jessica Perez; Eidan Ragus; Kayla Reed; Helen Roerdanz; Emilyanne Sauer; Gage Saulbeamer; Alex Stevenson; Emily Taylor; Katelynn Turner; Brooke Walker; Zachary Ward; Alexandria Wilbanks; Bryce Wolfe; Nadia Zacha; Cordell Bell; Devin Berry; Kelsey Binney; Rachel Dority; Nicolas Eckstrom; Luis Estrada; Sydney Fockler; Samuel Hankins; Jaron Hensley; Ever Loera; Katelyn Maupins; Celia Palacios; Emilee Patterson; Brandon Reine; Addison Selvey; Christian Wolfe; Kristen Womble; Chancey Johnson; Jacklyn Turner; Mariah White; Airianna Williams; and Dennis Tousignant

RESERVE OFFICER ASSOCIATION MEDAL: Daryna Matsyokha; Christian Melgar; and Destiney White

MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS: Michael Frazier; Kaylee Brown; Margarita Antonova; Jesmi Reyes and Marcus Boyd

NATIONAL SOJOURNERS AWARD: Allison Bouslaugh

AMERICAN VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II, KOREA AND VIETNAM: Madelyne Ash; Stephanie Barnier; Rachael DeMent; Lilibeth Lozada And Christian Sarabia

WARRANT OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDS

LET 1: Christopher Evans and Logan Tatum

LET 2: Aimee Aubrey and Erica Shaw

LET 3: Matthew Binney and Sheric Davis

LET 4: Aurora Rafael and Anthony Snider

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD: Mercedez Bales; Caitlyn Bridges; Preston Butts; Brianna Cain; Kelsey Chalfant; Vanessa Dixon; And Lyndi Fox

MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART: Nicolo Dalumpines

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD: Megan Wilbanks

DAUGHTERS OF FOUNDERS AND PATRIOTS OF AMERICA: Kathryn Wolfram

AMERICAN LEGION AWARD FOR SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE: Kaitlyn Brown

AMERICAN LEGION AWARD FOR MILITARY EXCELLENCE: Derek Patton

MILITARY COMMITMENT CERTIFICATES: Brady Bishop, Austin Breining, Elizabeth Narron, and Alan Sharp

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD: Shelbi Davis

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS: Kendall Ott; Cristina Tejeda; and Keannia Collins

US ARMY RECRUITING COMMAND AWARD: Blaine Sarabia

US ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD: Jessica Miranda and Steven Bradbury

SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY: McKenna Clippert

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY AWARD: Jaclyn Taylor

MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA: Alexander Carr and Natasha Heinen

RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION: Nikkole Warren; Bailey Norton; and Joshua Lewis

CELEBRATE FREEDOM JROTC AWARD: Alberto Madrid

ORDER OF THE DAEDALIAN AWARD: Octavia Engles; Mariela Gomez; Andrea Heredia; Thomas Jackson; Hannah Mays and Brittany Reed

SPECIAL FORCES ASSOCIATION JROTC AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Joshua Lauer

SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR: Ryan Bergman

AMERICAN MILITARY RETIREES ASSOCIATION ROBERT J. JOCK MEMORIAL AWARD: Nathaniel Lee

SUPERIOR CADET DECORATION AWARDS

LET 1 Cadet Kaitlyn Puentes

LET 2 Cadet Hollee Akers

LET 3 Cadet Connor Greene

LET 4 Cadet Caitlyn Wiskur

LEGION OF VALOR BRONZE CROSS FOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Aurora Rafael and Alexandria Stewart

CADET OF THE YEAR: Matthew Binney

COMPANY OF THE YEAR: Delta 2 (junior high); Alpha (high school)

COMPANY COMMANDERS FOR 2014-15: Madelyne Ash, Stephanie Barnier, Cristina Tejeda, Christian Sarabia, Matthew Binney

BATTALION STAFF

S1: Cadet Captain Hollee Akers

S2: Cadet Captain Daryna Matsyokha

S3: Cadet Major Kathryn Wolfram

S4: Cadet Captain Kaitlyn Brown

S5: Cadet Captain McKenna Clippert

S6: Cadet Captain Nicolo Dalumpines

PROMOTION TO CSM: Connor Greene

EXECUTIVE OFFICER (PROMOTION TO CADET MAJOR): Kendall Ott

DEPUTY COMMANDING OFFICER (PROMOTION TO C/LIEUTENANT COLONEL): Rachel DeMent

COMMANDING OFFICER (PROMOTION TO COLONEL): Shelbi Davis. Photos courtesy Sedalia School District 200.

JROTC.Awards.CadetOfYear.0417 JROTC.Awards.Command.0417 JROTC.Awards.Stewart.0417

Previous post:

Next post: