Home » Sports » Roundup » S-C wrestlers take 11th at Branson Invite

S-C wrestlers take 11th at Branson Invite

January 20, 2014

in Roundup

SCFierceTiger.BadgeSqThe Smith-Cotton wrestling team competed Saturday in the Branson Invitational. Neosho took first place; S-C was 11th out of 16 teams competing. Scoring points for the Tigers were:

106 – Kyle Perez (10-14) placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.

113 – Kayla Semler (8-13) placed 10th and scored 4.00 team points.

120 – Logan Parham (13-9) placed 6th and scored 15.00 team points.

126 – Luke Archibeque (20-6) placed 8th and scored 6.00 team points.

132 – Tanner Proctor (20-5) placed 5th and scored 18.00 team points.

152 – Noah Aziere (19-5) placed 4th and scored 18.00 team points.

160 – Alex Carr (2-8) placed 12th and scored 4.00 team points.

170 – Jacob Weeks (22-2) placed 5th and scored 19.00 team points.

182 – Barry Rivera (11-12) placed 9th and scored 4.00 team points.

195 – Wade Hagebusch (12-10) placed 8th and scored 7.50 team points.

A detailed analysis of Smith-Cottons’ performance follows:

Branson Invitational 2014 Results for Smith Cotton

106 – Kyle Perez (10-14) placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.

Round 1 – Stanton Finley (Nixa) 24-4 won by fall over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 10-14 (Fall 3:14)

Round 2 – Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 10-14 won by fall over Matt Kahnert (Reeds Spring) 13-10 (Fall 3:11)

Round 3 – Wes Dickens (St. Genevieve) 22-4 won by decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 10-14 (Dec 9-8)

Consolation Bracket – Dawson Sickmeier (Union) 23-8 won by major decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 10-14 (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match – Wade Dickens (St. Genevieve) 22-7 won by major decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 10-14 (MD 10-0)

113 – Kayla Semler (8-13) placed 10th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Steven Ray (Bixby) 10-6 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 8-13 (Fall 1:21)

Round 2 – Kevin Foley (Lees Summit) 15-8 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 8-13 (Fall 0:27)

Round 3 – Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 8-13 received a bye () (Bye)

Consolation Bracket – Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 8-13 received a bye () (Bye)

9th Place Match – Colton Fox (McDonald County) 9-12 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 8-13 (Fall 0:23)

120 – Logan Parham (13-9) placed 6th and scored 15.00 team points.

Round 1 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 13-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 13-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Trey Smith (Neosho) 24-8 won by fall over Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 13-9 (Fall 3:25)

Consolation Bracket – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 13-9 won by fall over Jacob Ulrich (Branson) 8-9 (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match – Trey Broker (Lees Summit) 22-5 won by fall over Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 13-9 (Fall 2:13)

126 – Luke Archibeque (20-6) placed 8th and scored 6.00 team points.

Round 1 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 20-6 won by decision over Jeremiah Tyner (Carl Junction) 9-8 (Dec 4-2)

Round 2 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 20-6 won by decision over Lane Reppond (Nixa) 4-8 (Dec 5-3)

Round 3 – Jesse Rhoades (Seneca) 21-6 won by fall over Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 20-6 (Fall 1:13)

Consolation Bracket – Nick Baxter (Nixa) 19-12 won by major decision over Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 20-6 (MD 12-0)

7th Place Match – Truman Craig (McDonald County) 15-10 won by fall over Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 20-6 (Fall 3:58)

132 – Tanner Proctor (20-5) placed 5th and scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 20-5 won by fall over Josh Traynor (Branson) 8-14 (Fall 5:39)

Round 2 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 20-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Cartland Allen (Lees Summit) 24-5 won by fall over Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 20-5 (Fall 5:30)

Consolation Bracket - Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 20-5 won by decision over Brayden Brookman (Neosho) 5-5 (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 20-5 won by decision over Tyler Pace (Union) 16-10 (Dec 2-1)

138 – Jake McFail (9-11) placed 16th and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Garret Bradley (Monett) 18-15 won by fall over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 9-11 (Fall 1:40)

Round 2 – Tyler Jones (St. Genevieve) 24-4 won by fall over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 9-11 (Fall 1:52)

Round 3 – Dominick Howard (Webb City) 12-12 won by forfeit over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 9-11 (For.)

145 – Zach Paynter (3-12) placed 16th and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Trevor Young (McDonald County) 17-6 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 3-12 (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 – Derek Williams (Bolivar) 16-7 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 3-12 (Fall 0:40)

Round 3 – Jacob Baird (Nixa) 2-3 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 3-12 (Fall 3:58)

152 – Noah Aziere (19-5) placed 4th and scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 19-5 won by fall over Jonathan Ghering (Nixa) 10-18 (Fall 0:27)

Round 2 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 19-5 won by fall over Chase Wornall (Bixby) 0-3 (Fall 1:40)

Round 3 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 19-5 won by major decision over Jared Lockhart (Bolivar) 16-11 (MD 14-2)

Championship Bracket – Hunter Vanlue (Webb City) 21-5 won by decision over Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 19-5 (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match – Ian Meyer (Monett) 26-6 won by decision over Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 19-5 (Dec 4-3)

160 – Alex Carr (2-8) placed 12th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kevin Adams (Branson) 13-5 won by fall over Alex Carr (Smith Cotton) 2-8 (Fall 0:52)

Round 2 – Brady Daniels (Lees Summit) 19-7 won by fall over Alex Carr (Smith Cotton) 2-8 (Fall 0:13)

Round 3 – Alex Carr (Smith Cotton) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Consolation Bracket – Dylan Pyle (Carl Junction) 5-14 won by decision over Alex Carr (Smith Cotton) 2-8 (Dec 8-6)

11th Place Match – Garrett Rogers (Webb City) 6-9 won by fall over Alex Carr (Smith Cotton) 2-8 (Fall 1:00)

170 - Jacob Weeks (22-2) placed 5th and scored 19.00 team points.

Round 1 - Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 22-2 won by fall over Blake Britain (Bolivar) 5-9 (Fall 2:26)

Round 2 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 22-2 won by fall over Jordan Bailey (Seneca) 9-16 (Fall 1:36)

Round 3 – Juan Castaneda (Lees Summit) 22-5 won by fall over Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 22-2 (Fall 4:45)

Consolation Bracket – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 22-2 won by major decision over Johnny Meyer (Neosho) 3-2 (MD 16-2)

5th Place Match – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 22-2 won by major decision over Dylan Ahern (Union) 15-8 (MD 12-0)

182 – Barry Rivera (11-12) placed 9th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jeff Butler (Seneca) 16-4 won by decision over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 11-12 (Dec 3-2)

Round 2 – Christian Robertson (Branson) 15-8 won by decision over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 11-12 (Dec 10-5)

Round 3 – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 11-12 won by fall over Nick Propst (Lees Summit) 4-15 (Fall 0:42)

Consolation Bracket – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 11-12 won by major decision over Jacob Butler (Bolivar) 11-16 (MD 16-8)

9th Place Match – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 11-12 won by decision over Adam Spainhour (Lees Summit) 10-13 (Dec 6-5)

195 – Wade Hagebusch (12-10) placed 8th and scored 7.50 team points.

Round 1 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 12-10 won by decision over Kevin Reaves (Branson) 1-4 (Dec 6-5)

Round 2 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 12-10 won by fall over Andrew Coberley (McDonald County) 6-11 (Fall 1:29)

Round 3 – Ethan Vaeth (St. Genevieve) 19-1 won by fall over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 12-10 (Fall 2:52)

Consolation Bracket – Austin Heatherly (Nixa) 19-13 won by decision over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 12-10 (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match – Matt Barsch (Reeds Spring) 10-11 won by decision over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 12-10 (Dec 8-7)

220 – Kyler Taber (11-11) placed 16th and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Negre (Monett) 27-7 won by fall over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 11-11 (Fall 1:07)

Round 2 – Zach Kearney (Reeds Spring) 23-0 won by fall over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 11-11 (Fall 0:14)

Round 3 – Devin Madison (Seneca) 13-11 won by decision over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 11-11 (Dec 4-0)

285 – Michael Laster (2-7) placed 16th and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Xyah Ra (Nixa) 32-4 won by fall over Michael Laster (Smith Cotton) 2-7 (Fall 0:54)

Round 2 – Brian Brummell (Bolivar) 9-11 won by fall over Michael Laster (Smith Cotton) 2-7 (Fall 1:33)

Round 3 – David Stacey (Branson) 1-16 won by decision over Michael Laster (Smith Cotton) 2-7 (Dec 7-0)

Previous post:

Next post: