Home » Sports » Roundup » S-C wrestling results from Raytown South

S-C wrestling results from Raytown South

December 22, 2013

in Roundup

SCFierceTiger.BadgeSqSmith-Cotton wrestlers participated in the 2013 Raytown South Holiday Tournament with the following results:

106 – Kyle Perez (8-10) placed 8th and scored 35.50 team points.

Round 1 – Andrew Egan (Mt. Carmel) 11-2 won by fall over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 – Taylor Brown (Warrensburg) 15-3 won by fall over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 (Fall 5:05)

Round 3 – Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 won by decision over Luis Betancourt (Raytown – 2) 4-5 (Dec 8-4)

Round 4 – Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 won by tech fall over Seth Robison (Springfield Hillcrest) 8-7 (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-2))

Round 5 – Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 6 – Cody Hey (Washington) 12-7 won by decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 (Dec 9-2)

Round 7 – Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Semi – Bryant Clay (Raytown South) 8-5 won by decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match – Luis Betancourt (Raytown – 2) 4-5 won by decision over Kyle Perez (Smith Cotton) 8-10 (Dec 7-4)

106 – Kayla Semler (2-5) place is unknown.

Round 1 – Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Sergio Orozco (Raytown) 18-3 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 (Fall 0:26)

Round 3 – Zeb Ashford (Branson) 8-5 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 (Fall 1:00)

Round 4 – Bryant Clay (Raytown South) 8-5 won by tech fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 (TF-1.5 3:30 (16-1))

Round 5 – Colman Loch (Central (Saint Jospeh)) 5-6 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 (Fall 0:41)

Round 6 – Gunnar Hahne (Fort Osage) 11-6 won by fall over Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 (Fall 1:18)

Round 7 – Kayla Semler (Smith Cotton) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

120 – Logan Parham (12-6) placed 4th and scored 50.00 team points.

Round 1 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by decision over James Pedersen (Warrensburg) 7-9 (Dec 9-2)

Round 2 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Josh Franek (Pacific) 13-3 won by tech fall over Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

Round 4 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by fall over Karl Laursen (Springfield Hillcrest) 8-9 (Fall 1:36)

Round 5 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 6 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 7 – Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Parker Howell (Mt. Carmel) 15-1 won by fall over Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match – Collen Divers (Fort Osage) 11-5 won by decision over Logan Parham (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (Dec 5-3)

126 – Luke Archibeque (16-2) placed 2nd and scored 62.00 team points.

Round 1 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over Ian Tutorino (Raytown South) 2-6 (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over Tristan Engel (Branson) 1-7 (Fall 0:46)

Round 3 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over Brett Konomos (Raytown) 11-8 (Fall 3:00)

Round 4 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over Tyran Cunningham (Ruskin) 1-8 (Fall 0:25)

Round 5 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over James Stokes (Springfield Hillcrest) 8-9 (Fall 0:29)

Round 6 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by fall over Andy Narron (Warrensburg) 3-4 (Fall 1:02)

Round 7 – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by decision over Joe Bedwell (Belton) 9-8 (Dec 9-2)

Semifinal – Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 won by decision over Jacob Le (Mt. Carmel) 8-8 (Dec 3-0)

1st Place Match – Nicholas Solter (Washington) 20-1 won by major decision over Luke Archibeque (Smith Cotton) 16-2 (MD 20-7)

132 – Tanner Proctor (14-4) placed 2nd and scored 61.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by major decision over Cameron Allen (Raytown) 7-12 (MD 13-0)

Round 2 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by fall over Joseph Cunningham (Raytown South) 5-7 (Fall 1:45)

Round 3 – Patrick Burrus (Mt. Carmel) 15-1 won by decision over Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 (Dec 8-1)

Round 4 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by fall over Rob Colson (Pacific) 6-3 (Fall 1:48)

Round 5 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 6 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by fall over Eyram Kpenu (Central (Saint Jospeh)) 1-6 (Fall 0:20)

Round 7 – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by fall over Kyle Larson (Fort Osage) 6-7 (Fall 1:56)

Semifinal – Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 won by fall over Joseph Rind (Pacific) 13-4 (Fall 3:07)

1st Place Match – Patrick Burrus (Mt. Carmel) 15-1 won by fall over Tanner Proctor (Smith Cotton) 14-4 (Fall 5:00)

138 – Jake McFail (8-8) placed 6th and scored 47.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 won by fall over Solomon Hodges (Springfield Hillcrest) 8-7 (Fall 3:14)

Round 2 – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 won by tech fall over Malik McCree (Raytown) 6-11 (TF-1.5 3:00 (18-3))

Round 4 – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Matthew Schimsa (Pacific) 6-3 won by fall over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 (Fall 3:15)

Round 6 – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 won by fall over Hunter Werling (Branson) 5-4 (Fall 3:17)

Round 7 – Jacob Mills (Mt. Carmel) 13-3 won by fall over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 (Fall 0:27)

Cons. Semi – Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 won by tech fall over Jaymontez JT Hampton (Ruskin) 9-14 (TF-1.5 2:33 (16-1))

5th Place Match – Daniel Slobasewski (Warrensburg) 7-3 won by fall over Jake McFail (Smith Cotton) 8-8 (Fall 5:00)

145 – Zach Paynter (4-7) place is unknown and scored 12.00 team points.

Round 1 – Austin Nalley (Branson) 4-6 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 (Fall 0:43)

Round 2 – Lane Smith (Pacific) 9-8 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 (Fall 0:34)

Round 3 – Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Tyler Grigg (Warrensburg) 9-8 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 (Fall 1:37)

Round 5 – Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 won by injury default over Andrew Bachstein (Raytown South) 7-6 (Inj. 0:00)

Round 6 – Caleb Chevalier (Belton) 14-2 won by fall over Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 (Fall 0:29)

Round 7 – Zach Paynter (Smith Cotton) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)

152 – Noah Aziere (15-3) placed 5th and scored 52.00 team points.

Round 1 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 won by fall over Andrew Loughner (Belton) 3-5 (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 won by decision over Brandon Le (Mt. Carmel) 4-12 (Dec 7-3)

Round 3 – James Culp (Warrensburg) 16-2 won by fall over Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 (Fall 0:44)

Round 4 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 6 – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 won by fall over Cody Wilson (Raytown – 2) 2-5 (Fall 1:23)

Round 7 – Jesse Reser (Fort Osage) 15-4 won by decision over Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 (Dec 5-1)

Cons. Semi – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 won by fall over Garett Maurath (Pacific) 5-9 (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match – Noah Aziere (Smith Cotton) 15-3 won by fall over Brown Dayton (Warrensburg) 6-3 (Fall 1:00)

160 – Jacob Weeks (17-1) placed 1st and scored 65.50 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by fall over Adrien Gatson (Ruskin) 3-6 (Fall 1:51)

Round 2 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by fall over Joshua Bell (Springfield Hillcrest) 2-11 (Fall 0:26)

Round 3 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by decision over Braden Best (Raytown) 19-2 (Dec 6-4)

Round 4 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by fall over Derek Strader (Central (Saint Jospeh)) 2-5 (Fall 0:18)

Round 5 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by tech fall over Otis Peeler (Raytown South) 9-6 (TF-1.5 4:24 (16-1))

Round 6 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 7 – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by decision over Tyler Selemaea (Fort Osage) 12-7 (Dec 5-0)

Semifinal – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by decision over Kevin Adams (Branson) 10-3 (Dec 7-0)

1st Place Match – Jacob Weeks (Smith Cotton) 17-1 won by decision over Braden Best (Raytown) 19-2 (Dec 5-1)

170 – Barry Rivera (8-9) placed 8th and scored 38.00 team points.

Round 1 – Ben Richner (Warrensburg) 14-3 won by decision over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 (Dec 9-5)

Round 2 – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Gage Holub (Branson) 10-2 won by fall over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 (Fall 1:29)

Round 4 – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 won by fall over Douglas Henderson (Raytown – 2) 2-5 (Fall 1:46)

Round 6 – Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 won by fall over Matt Hodges (Belton) 3-4 (Fall 4:28)

Round 7 – Austin Repp (Pacific) 17-0 won by fall over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 (Fall 1:00)

Cons. Semi – Logan Rice (Raytown South) 10-5 won by decision over Barry Rivera (Smith Cotton) 8-9 (Dec 15-8)

182 – Wade Hagebusch (9-7) place is unknown and scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Dalton Voyles (Pacific) 14-2 won by fall over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 (Fall 4:50)

Round 2 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 won by decision over Malcom Talifero (Raytown) 8-10 (Dec 3-1)

Round 4 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 won by fall over Isaiah Childs (Raytown South) 2-6 (Fall 3:38)

Round 6 – Romeo Clarke (Belton) 5-5 won by fall over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 (Fall 3:47)

Round 7 – Tom Hand (Mt. Carmel) 12-4 won by fall over Wade Hagebusch (Smith Cotton) 9-7 (Fall 1:00)

220 – Kyler Taber (12-6) placed 6th and scored 48.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by fall over Jamie Myers (Pacific) 4-10 (Fall 1:11)

Round 2 – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by fall over Daniel Stroud (Central (Saint Jospeh)) 5-6 (Fall 1:00)

Round 4 – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Sergio Ramos (Belton) 14-1 won by fall over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (Fall 5:43)

Round 6 – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by fall over Brandon Lansdown (Raytown – 2) 4-5 (Fall 1:02)

Round 7 – George Lewis (Branson) 9-4 won by fall over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (Fall 4:09)

Cons. Semi – Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 won by fall over Johnny Chapple (Raytown) 10-11 (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match – Marshall Purtee (Raytown South) 11-4 won by fall over Kyler Taber (Smith Cotton) 12-6 (Fall 0:30)

285 – Daryan Harrison (3-9) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 – Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Matt Pecka (Washington) 17-3 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 (Fall 4:28)

Round 3 – Chris Bartlett (Fort Osage) 7-9 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 (Fall 3:22)

Round 4 – Tyler Gorman (Belton) 13-2 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 (Fall 1:57)

Round 5 – Dominique Hampton (Raytown) 5-6 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 (Fall 3:11)

Round 6 – Raymond Chase (Raytown South) 7-3 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 (Fall 2:57)

Round 7 – Daryan Harrison (Smith Cotton) 3-9 won by fall over David Stacey (Branson) 1-9 (Fall 5:28)

Previous post:

Next post: