Home » Sports » Roundup » S-C wrestling results from Grain Valley tourney listed

S-C wrestling results from Grain Valley tourney listed

December 9, 2013

in Roundup

Grain Valley Invite Results for SMITH COTTON

106 – Kayla Semler (2-4) placed 5th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Sergio Orozco (RAYTOWN) 6-2 won by fall over Kayla Semler (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 1:34)

Round 2 – Peyton Smith (SAVANNAH) 8-0 won by fall over Kayla Semler (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 2:20)

Round 3 – Gunnar Hahne (FORT OSAGE) 4-3 won by fall over Kayla Semler (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 1:51)

Round 4 – Joey Harrison (OMAHA BURKE) 4-1 won by fall over Kayla Semler (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 0:35)

Round 5 – Kayla Semler (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 won by fall over Sno Powell (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 0-5 (Fall 1:31)

113 – Kyle Perez (3-3) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 – Elias Hamchoui (RAYTOWN) 6-2 won by fall over Kyle Perez (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 0:19)

Round 2 – Jeremiah Reynolds (FORT OSAGE) 5-3 won by fall over Kyle Perez (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 2:23)

Round 3 – Kyle Perez (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Derek Heineman (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 0-5 (Fall 0:10)

Consolation Bracket – Kyle Perez (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Cordell White (CENTER KANSAS CITY) 3-4 (Fall 5:00)

5th Place Match – Shea O`rourke (MEXICO) 3-2 won by decision over Kyle Perez (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Dec 5-0)

120 – Logan Parham (3-3) placed 4th and scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 – Logan Parham (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Andrew Richmond (BELTON) 0-7 (Fall 3:09)

Round 2 – DeAndre` White (CENTER KANSAS CITY) 4-1 won by fall over Logan Parham (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 3:04)

Round 3 – Logan Parham (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Michael Bridgeford (OMAHA BURKE) 1-4 (Fall 2:38)

Round 4 – Harrison Bamman (GRAIN VALLEY) 5-0 won by fall over Logan Parham (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 3:35)

Round 5 – Collen Divers (FORT OSAGE) 3-2 won by decision over Logan Parham (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Dec 9-8)

126 – Luke Archibeque (5-1) placed 3rd and scored 23.00 team points.

Round 1 – Luke Archibeque (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Isaiah Banks (FORT OSAGE) 0-8 (Fall 1:10)

Round 2 – Luke Archibeque (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Cameron Allen (RAYTOWN) 4-4 (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 – Luke Archibeque (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Axel Mills (GRAIN VALLEY) 2-3 (Dec 3-0)

Championship Bracket – Jordan Miller (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 2-3 won by decision over Luke Archibeque (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match – Luke Archibeque (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Axel Mills (GRAIN VALLEY) 2-3 (Fall 3:34)

132 – Jake McFail (2-4) placed 8th and scored 2.50 team points.

Round 1 – Connor Fox (OMAHA BURKE) 5-0 won by fall over Jake McFail (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 1:12)

Round 2 – Brett Konomos (RAYTOWN) 4-4 won by fall over Jake McFail (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 3:31)

Round 3 – Jake McFail (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 won by tech fall over Alex Scott (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 1-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

Consolation Bracket – Joe Bedwell (BELTON) 3-4 won by decision over Jake McFail (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Dec 11-7)

7th Place Match – Ralph Hernandez (GRAIN VALLEY) 2-3 won by fall over Jake McFail (SMITH COTTON) 2-4 (Fall 5:32)

138 – Tanner Proctor (4-2) placed 5th and scored 19.50 team points.

Round 1 – Tanner Proctor (SMITH COTTON) 4-2 won by fall over Caleb Keesler (BELTON) 2-3 (Fall 3:54)

Round 3 – Jesse Jeffries (FORT OSAGE) 8-0 won by major decision over Tanner Proctor (SMITH COTTON) 4-2 (MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal – Jadin Taylor (MEXICO) 4-1 won by fall over Tanner Proctor (SMITH COTTON) 4-2 (Fall 5:33)

Cons. Round 1 – Tanner Proctor (SMITH COTTON) 4-2 won by fall over Tristan Lineberry (GRAIN VALLEY) 1-4 (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match – Tanner Proctor (SMITH COTTON) 4-2 won by decision over Brandon Ellis (SAVANNAH) 5-3 (Dec 2-0)

145 – Taylor Schubert (1-5) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.

Round 1 – Brit Wilson (MEXICO) 3-2 won by fall over Taylor Schubert (SMITH COTTON) 1-5 (Fall 0:24)

Round 2 – Jacob Miller (BELTON) 2-5 won by fall over Taylor Schubert (SMITH COTTON) 1-5 (Fall 1:56)

Round 3 – Jared Green (OMAHA BURKE) 5-0 won by fall over Taylor Schubert (SMITH COTTON) 1-5 (Fall 1:08)

Consolation Bracket – Stephen Wilds (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 3-2 won by fall over Taylor Schubert (SMITH COTTON) 1-5 (Fall 1:06)

7th Place Match – Jacob Miller (BELTON) 2-5 won by fall over Taylor Schubert (SMITH COTTON) 1-5 (Fall 0:00)

160 – Noah Aziere (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 25.00 team points.

Round 1 – Noah Aziere (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Samuel Fayad (MEXICO) 3-2 (Fall 3:45)

Round 2 – Noah Aziere (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Tyler Selemaea (FORT OSAGE) 5-2 (Dec 5-2)

Round 3 – Noah Aziere (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Jeremiah Glise (SAVANNAH) 5-3 (Fall 2:48)

Round 4 – Noah Aziere (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Aaron Johnson (CENTER KANSAS CITY) 2-5 (Dec 7-0)

1st Place Match – Braden Best (RAYTOWN) 8-0 won by fall over Noah Aziere (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 (Fall 0:00)

170 – Jacob Weeks (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Weeks (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Parker McBride (GRAIN VALLEY) 2-3 (Dec 7-1)

Round 2 – Jacob Weeks (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by major decision over Jayden Peterson (OMAHA BURKE) 2-3 (MD 10-1)

Round 3 – Jacob Weeks (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Dalton Logerman (MEXICO) 1-4 (Fall 1:38)

Round 5 – Jacob Weeks (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by decision over Josh Drake (RAYTOWN) 7-1 (Dec 4-3)

1st Place Match – Seth Hummer (SAVANNAH) 8-0 won by major decision over Jacob Weeks (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 (MD 16-2)

182 – Barry Rivera (3-3) placed 5th and scored 10.50 team points.

Round 1 – Braden Collins (OMAHA BURKE) 4-1 won by fall over Barry Rivera (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 3:54)

Round 2 – Barry Rivera (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by decision over Brandon White (RAYTOWN) 3-5 (Dec 12-10)

Round 3 – Nicholas Wily (FORT OSAGE) 3-4 won by fall over Barry Rivera (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 1:09)

Consolation Bracket – Barry Rivera (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Malik Burton (CENTER KANSAS CITY) 1-6 (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match – Barry Rivera (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Zach Jons (GRAIN VALLEY) 2-3 (Fall 2:45)

195 – Wade Hagebusch (3-3) placed 4th and scored 18.50 team points.

Round 1 – Robbie Simpson (OMAHA BURKE) 5-0 won by fall over Wade Hagebusch (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Fall 1:59)

Round 2 – Wade Hagebusch (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by decision over Joey Sodano (GRAIN VALLEY) 3-2 (Dec 3-2)

Round 3 – Wade Hagebusch (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 won by fall over Kamron Kuritz (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 0-5 (Fall 0:29)

Round 4 – Malcolm Talifero (RAYTOWN) 2-3 won by decision over Wade Hagebusch (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match – Andruw Goin (BELTON) 5-2 won by decision over Wade Hagebusch (SMITH COTTON) 3-3 (Dec 4-2)

220 – Kyler Taber (5-1) placed 3rd and scored 26.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kyler Taber (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Randy Hill (CENTER KANSAS CITY) 3-2 (Fall 1:20)

Round 2 – Kyler Taber (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Landon Adams (ST. JOE LAFAYETTE) 0-5 (Fall 1:10)

Round 3 – Kyler Taber (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Johny Chapple (RAYTOWN) 4-4 (Fall 2:44)

Championship Bracket – Hunter Throckmorton (SAVANNAH) 6-2 won by fall over Kyler Taber (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match – Kyler Taber (SMITH COTTON) 5-1 won by fall over Johny Chapple (RAYTOWN) 4-4 (Fall 4:58)

285 – Daryan Harrison (1-4) placed 11th and scored 2.50 team points.

Round 1 – John Lummis (MEXICO) 2-3 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (SMITH COTTON) 1-4 (Fall 1:15)

Round 3 – Bryson O`Callaghan (SAVANNAH) 7-1 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (SMITH COTTON) 1-4 (Fall 1:08)

Round 4 – Hunter Ballinger (GRAIN VALLEY) 3-2 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (SMITH COTTON) 1-4 (Fall 2:22)

Round 5 – Daryan Harrison (SMITH COTTON) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 6 – Dayton Austin (RAYTOWN) 2-5 won by fall over Daryan Harrison (SMITH COTTON) 1-4 (Fall 3:35)

The overall team score puts S-C seventh in team rankings. Photos courtesy Barb Hagebusch.

Previous post:

Next post: