Home » A & E » Art » S-C art show winners listed

S-C art show winners listed

May 21, 2013

in Art

Following are results of the Smith-Cotton High School Spring Art Show:

PAINTING

Best of show: Amy Galchenko

First place: Samantha Melby, Alex Sproles, Kristin Snider, Carman Breshears, Kristin Snider, Cameron Johnson, Paola Menjivar, Lexxus Mitchell (2)

Second Place: Cameron Johnson, Bailey Poynter, Madison Points, Julie Kryshchenduk (2), Lexxus Mitchell, David Tupchiy, Trey Napier, Carmen Breshears

Third Place: Madison Points, Cameron Johnson, Lexxus Mitchell, Alyssa W, Brianna Parker, Amy Galchenko, Alexa Spoles

Honorable Mention: Lexxus Mitchell , Cameron Johnson, Brianna Parker (2), Madison Points (2), Anna Drexler, Amy Galchenko, Marko Jimenez

BLACK-AND-WHITE DRAWING

Best of Show: Cameron Johnson

First Place: Marco Jimenez, David Tupichiy, Wage Hagebush, Ellie Schmutz, Madison Ross, Cameron Johnson, Pavel Tsymbol, Aleksey Kaemper

Second Place: Michael Chernookiy, Tera Kern, Haley Akeson, Sheric Davis, Cameron Johnson, Ryan Akin, Pavel Tsymbol (3), Wade Hagebush

Third Place: Sheric Davis, Pavel Davis, Marco Jimenez (2), Carmen Breshears, David Tashiy, Trey Husk, Atif McQueen, Gabby Lanphear

Honorable Mention: Matt Dore, Gwen Stephens, Amber Edmenson, Kellie Bond, Haley Gleason, Ale Magana, Trey Husk, Andrew Goodwell, Patrick Klobnack, Yony Chichila

COLOR DRAWING

Best of Show Morgan Ballard

First Place: Wade Hagebush, John Mays, Megan Closser, Dottie Howe, Amber Monteer, Andrew Isabel, Haley Gleason, Cameron Johnson, Kirsten Snider, Elle Schmutz

Second Place: Megan Closser, Andrew Isabell, Terra Kern, Cody Todd, Cameron Johnson, Paola Menjvar, Moises Rodriguez, Rebecca Wilbanks, Brianna Holbert

Third Place: Alyssa Schoen, Troy Linkin, Matt Neilson (2), Atif Mcqueen, Sean Belzer, Adrianne Parker, Monique Boyd, Megan Closser

Honorable mention: Issac Islas, Megan Closser, Brianna Snider, Lupe Lopez, Mark Gara, Shania Taylor

POTTERY/CERAMICS

Best of show: Pavel Tsymbal. Photos courtesy Sedalia School District 200.

Previous post:

Next post: