Home » News » Local » S-C JROTC awards winners named

S-C JROTC awards winners named

April 20, 2013

in Local

Command LTC Hannah Ott, left, and Sgt. Major Randall Woods, right, promote Command Major Aurora Rafael to command lieutenant colonel.

The Smith-Cotton High School JROTC Tiger Battalion Ninth Annual Award Ceremony, held April 18 at the Heckart Performing Arts Center, named the following award recipients:

CADET CHALLENGE AWARDS

Noah Benscoter; Breanna Brown; Bradley Burton; Haleigh Carson; Shelbi Davis; Sheric Davis; Sarah Garcia; Rosbel Garza; Chancey Johnson; America Lerma; Midian Mabry; Christian Melgar; Eric Melgar; Allison Morey; Hannah Ott; Kyler Pierson; Noah Rosendale; Christopher Sanchez; Jonathan Sanchez; Takayla Staten; Alexandria Stewart; Desmon Taylor; Stephen Weeks; and Destiney White.

DRILL TEAM (First year letter)

Hollee Akers; Keila Baeza; Matthew Binney; Allison Bouslaugh; Kaitlyn Brown; Nicolo Dalumpines; Shelbi Davis; Sheric Davis; Michael Frazier; Brittany Gollaher; Emily Greble; Cierra Jennings; Jessica Martin; Daryna Matsyokha; Kyler Pierson; and Stephen Weeks

DRILL TEAM (Second year letter)

Maddie Ash; Stephanie Barnier; Cossette Claybough; Keannia Collins; Rachael DeMent (Armed Regulation Commander); Connor Greene (New Cadet Commander); Allison Morey; Elizabeth Narron; Kendall Ott; Jonathan Sanchez; Dalton Trimnal (New Cadet Commander); and Megan Wilbanks.

DRILL TEAM (Third year letter)

Austin Breining; Jovana Cervantes; Jacob Karman; Blake Kramer; Hannah Ott; Aurora Rafael; and Alexandria Stewart.

COLOR GUARD (First year medal)

Stephanie Barnier; Connor Greene; Kendall Ott; and Megan Wilbanks.

COLOR GUARD (Veteran, pin)

Jovana Cervantes, Blake Kramer, Hannah Ott and Alexandria Stewart

NATIONAL DRILL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Cadet Jessica Martin was named Cadet of the Year.

Armed Team, Masters Division

Austin Breining; Rachael DeMent; Conner Greene; Jacob Karman; Blake Kramer; Elizabeth Narron; Hannah Ott; Kyler Pierson; and Dalton Trimnal.

2013 ARMY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Unarmed Drill Team

Aurora Rafael; Jovana Cervantes; Alexandria Stewart; Kendall Ott; Stephanie Barnier; Cossette Claybough; Keannia Collins; Hollee Akers; Cierra Jennings; Shelbi Davis; Allison Bouslaugh; Allison Morey; Jessica Martin; Kaitlyn Brown; Keila Baeza; Brittany Gollaher; Sheric Davis; Daryna Matsyokha; and Emily Greble.

RAIDER TEAM

Devin Berry; Lilibeth Lozada; Jeremiah Luera; Payton Sattler and John Traffenstedt.

RAIDERS (First year letter)

Steven Bradbury, Bradley Burton, Luis Costilla, Rosbel Garza, Caleb Hankins, Christopher Hawthorne, Chancey Johnson, Ever Loera, Christian Melgar, Jessica Miranda, Jonathan Sanchez, Blaine Sarabia, Alan Sharp, Stephen Weeks, Zhanzel White and Caitlyn Wiskur.

RAIDERS (Second year medal)

Angel Alvarez, Shelbi Davis, Midian Mabry, Austin Rieckhoff, Noah Rosendale, Jaime Sandoval, Christian Sarabia and Cristina Tejeda.

RAIDERS (Fourth year pin)

America Lerma and Eric Melgar.

NATIONAL RUNNER-UP RAIDER TEAM

Steven Bradbury; Shelbi Davis; Chancey Johnson; America Lerma (Commander); Midian Mabry; Christian Melgar; Eric Melgar; Jessica Miranda; Noah Rosendale; Christian Sarabia; Cristina Tejeda; and Caitlyn Wiskur.

ACADEMIC TEAM

Derek Patton (Commander), Haleigh Carson, Kylar Mcneal, Madelyn Ash and Megan Wilbanks.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Shelbi Davis, Connor Greene, Jacob Tilman and Aurora Rafael (Commander).

MILITARY TUITION ASSISTANCE

Rob Hicks, Jason Young and Blake Kramer

ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Eric Melgar

MATTHEW S. HUGHES MILITARY SCHOLARSHIP

Hannah Ott

40&8 NURSING SCHOLARSHIP

Hannah Ott

JROTC BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

Hannah Ott, Jovana Cervantes, Jordyn Kemp

BRECKENDRIDGE SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Jovana Cervantes

AMERICAN LEGION BOYS STATE OF MISSOURI AWARD.

Eric Melgar, Jason Young, and Zachary Greene, attended in 2012; Austin Rieckhoff and Jacob Tilman, to attend in 2013

AMERICAN LEGION GIRLS STATE OF MISSOURI AWARD

HANNAH OTT attended in 2012; Aurora Rafael and Alexandria Stewart, to attend in 2013

SENIOR ARMY INSTRUCTOR LEADERSHIP AWARD

Brady Herrington; Erica Shaw; Cordell Bell; Collin Coleman; Luis Estrada; Brittney Gollaher; Caleb Hankins; Jaron Hensley; Cierra Jennings; Ever Loera; Cheyenne Tumlinson; Destiney White; Devin Berry; Antonio Kelly; Brendon Sprinkle; Desmon Taylor; Ryan Bergman; Keannia Collins; Haleigh Carson; Steven Bradbury; Sheric Davis; Jackyn Taylor; John Traffenstedt; Logan Gleason; Chancey Johnson; Alexander Carr; Katelyn Maupins; Yazmin Sandoval; Austin Breining; Holly Hill and Kaitlyn Brown

THE RESERVE OFFICER ASSOCIATION MEDAL

Bradley Burton, Jessica Miranda and Megan Wilbanks

THE MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS

McKenna Clippert; Nicolo Dalumpines; Rosbel Garza; Lilibeth Lozada; Emilee Patterson and Jonathan Sanchez.

THE NATIONAL SOJOURNERS AWARD

Cristina Tejeda

Sgt. First Class Robert Webb, left, and Smith-Cotton Junior High Principal Wade Norton, center, congratulate Cadet Christian Sarabia, recipient of an Order of the Daedalians Award.

THE AMERICAN VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II, KOREA AND VIETNAM

Zhanzel White; Michael Klein; Darnya Matsyokha and Allison Morey

THE WARRANT OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDS

LET 1: Allison Bouslaugh and Christian Melgar

LET 2: Kendall Ott and Stephen Weeks

LET 3: Caitlyn Wiskur and Elizabeth Narron

LET 4: Jordyn Kemp and Blake Kramer

THE NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD

Aimee Aubrey; Emily Smith; Dominique Privett; Anthony Snider; Jacob Karman and Hunter Robb

THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART

Shelbi Davis

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD

Aurora Rafael

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION STATE ESSAY WINNER

Hannah Ott

DAUGHTERS OF FOUNDERS AND PATRIOTS OF AMERICA

Rachael Dement

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Kathryn Wolfram

AMERICAN LEGION MILITARY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Conner Greene

MILITARY COMMITMENT CERTIFICATES

Jason Young, Rob Hicks and Blake Kramer

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD

Alexandria Stewart

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION JROTC CADET OF THE YEAR

Alexandria Stewart

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS AWARD

Joseph Harvilla

U.S. ARMY RECRUITING COMMAND AWARD

Austin Rieckhoff; Aurora Rafael and Matthew Binney

U.S. ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD

Shelbi Davis and Kyler McNeal

SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY

Michael Frazier

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY AWARD

Madelyne Ash

MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (MOAA)

Kyler Pierson

THE RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION

Takayla Staten

CELEBRATE FREEDOM JROTC AWARD

Kristen Womble

THE ORDER OF THE DAEDALIAN AWARD

Stephanie Barnier; Blaine Sarabia; Marionna Ward; Christian Sarabia and Arianna Williams.

THE SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR

Dalton Trimnal

AMERICAN MILITARY RETIREES ASSOCIATION ROBERT J. JOCK MEMORIAL AWARD

Hollee Akers

SUPERIOR CADET DECORATION AWARDS

Let 1: Jessica Martin

Let 2: Derek Patton

Let 3: Jacob Tilman

Let 4: America Lerma

THE LEGION OF VALOR BRONZE CROSS FOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hannah Ott

CADET OF THE MONTH

September: Carmen Breshears

October: Jessica Martin

November: Payton Sattler

December: McKenna Clippert

January: Dalton Trimnal

February: Blaine Sarabia

March: Madelyn Ash

April: Bradley Burton

CADET OF THE YEAR

Jessica Martin

COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Junior High: Echo Company

High School: Charlie Company

PROMOTION TO CSM

Shelbi Davis

PROMOTION TO CADET MAJOR

Alexandria Stewart

PROMOTION TO C/LIEUTENANT COLONEL (Tiger Battalion Cadet Battalion Commander for the 2013-2014 school year)

Aurora Rafael. Photos courtesy Sedalia School District 200.

Previous post:

Next post: